Regions Bank

Regions Bank

Mortgage Specialist

Location : Yazoo City, MS, 39194

Job Type : Other

Date Posted : 25 August 2026

Mortgage Specialist

Regions utilizes a Mortgage Specialist to oversee the origination of residential mortgage loans from borrowers via a branch network.

Primary Responsibilities:

  • Conducts the process of completing mortgage applications for handover to the loan processing and underwriting teams
  • Reviews requests for loans, examines financial details, and establishes the suitability of collateral and the creditworthiness of customers
  • Provides updates on the loan process to the borrower and collects any necessary paperwork
  • Customizing loan agreements to adhere to acceptable lending norms and Federal guidelines
  • Generate a detailed marketing and business scheme listing the names of potential and current loan customers, real estate agents, builders, developers, and others, along with a structured plan for consistent communication
  • Providing assistance to customers over the phone and during walk-ins, discussing a variety of loan products and qualification criteria
  • Establishes contact with potential or current customers as outlined in the Regions marketing strategy to generate new business or maintain existing clientele
  • Presents alternative products and services provided by the bank
  • Scrutinizes appraisals and evaluations to identify encroachments and violations, then takes corrective actions as needed
  • Enhance the marketing of loan products by engaging in networking within professional, business, and community environments

Requirements:

  • Obtaining a high school diploma or GED signifies the completion of basic education and readiness for the future
  • Proficient in mortgage lending with a year of demonstrated success in generating mortgages
  • Abundant experience in mortgages with a focus on expanding external business through referral partners in the market, including real estate agents, builders, and financial advisors

Preferences:

  • Bachelor's degree
  • Experience as a Mortgage Loan Officer in the past

Skills and Competencies:

  • Good organizational skills
  • Well-informed about various mortgage products, systems, jargon, tax obligations, as well as assistance programs for down payments.
  • Well-informed about agency and investor regulations and policies
  • The capacity to construct and uphold both internal and external connections is imperative for delivering exceptional service
  • The capacity to handle competing tasks concurrently and adhere to tight schedules is crucial
  • Well-versed in Microsoft Office applications
  • Sales acumen
  • Shows proficiency in written and oral communication

Incentive Pay Plans:

This role includes involvement in a commission incentive program, giving employees the opportunity to earn commission based on their performance against specified metrics and goals.

Benefits Information:

  • Paid Vacation/Sick Time
  • Employees can take advantage of a 401(k) with an employer match to maximize their retirement savings and benefit from the employer's contributions
  • Medical, dental, and vision benefits play a vital role in ensuring that employees have access to necessary healthcare services without incurring significant out-of-pocket expenses
  • Disability Benefits
  • Health Savings Account
  • Flexible Spending Account
  • Life Insurance
  • Parental Leave
  • Employee Assistance Program
  • Associate Volunteer Program

Top Searches

Local jobs near me

Regions Bank vacancies near me

Regions Bank jobs part time

Local job search in Yazoo City, MS

Jobs that are hiring near me

Hourly pay jobs near me

Seasonal jobs near me

Job search near me

Job seekers searching for Regions Bank

No degree jobs near Yazoo City, Mississippi

Immediate start jobs near Yazoo City

Part time jobs near me in Yazoo City

Regions Bank job search near me

No experience jobs in Yazoo City, MS

Regions Bank careers in Yazoo City

Entry level Regions Bank jobs in Yazoo City

Regions Bank jobs near Yazoo City

Regions Bank jobs hiring in Mississippi

Regions Bank jobs in Yazoo City

Other job titles you may consider

Loan officer jobs near Yazoo City, MS

Banker jobs hiring near Yazoo City, MS

Loan officer jobs in Yazoo City

Loan officer jobs hiring near Yazoo City, MS

Loan officer jobs near me Yazoo City, MS

Client banking consultant jobs

Loan consultant jobs near Yazoo City, MS

Mortgage Specialist jobs hiring near me Yazoo City, MS

Loan consultant jobs in Yazoo City

Mortgage consultant jobs in Yazoo City

Trending Searches in Yazoo City, MS

Mortgage Specialist jobs near me Yazoo City, MS

Mortgage Specialist jobs in Yazoo City

Mortgage Specialist jobs near Yazoo City, MS

Mortgage Specialist jobs hiring near Yazoo City, MS

Mortgage Specialist careers near Yazoo City, MS

Local jobs hiring near Yazoo City, Mississippi

Highest paying jobs near Yazoo City

Regions Bank jobs in Yazoo City, MS

Regions Bank jobs hiring near Yazoo City, MS

Jobs currently in Demand

Employment opportunities near me

Jobs hiring near me

Full time jobs near me

Job openings near me

Jobs near me hiring immediately

High paying jobs near me

Part time jobs near me

Immediate hire jobs

Hiring near me

Hiring immediately near me

Searches you may like

Mortgage loan originator jobs

Full time loan consultant jobs hiring near Yazoo City, MS

Loan consultant jobs near me Yazoo City, MS

Part time Mortgage Specialist jobs near me

Find mortgage consultant jobs near Yazoo City, MS

Mortgage loan officer jobs near me

Financial analyst jobs hiring near me Yazoo City, MS

Cra lending specialist job openings

Loan consultant job openings near me

Cra loan specialist jobs near me